Select Currency:

Privacy & Legal Policies

VIEW BY SECTION
Privacy Commitment
Obligations
How we collect and hold your personal information
What information does Rawleigh's collect and hold?
How does Rawleigh's use your personal information?
Disclosing your information
Data Quality & Security
Website usage
Links to third party sites
Cookies
Queries, Complaints, Access & Corrections

 
OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
Rawleigh’s is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our customers and we manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Rawleigh’s will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.
 
PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the:
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia); and
  • Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).
Rawleigh’s is bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct information held about them.
“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, this type of information could include your name, contact details, age and address.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Rawleigh’s’ refers to (and this policy applies to) Rawleigh Healthcare Limited, New Zealand, Rawleigh Healthcare Pty Limited, Australia, and its subsidiaries.

If you have any questions regarding Rawleigh’s Privacy Policy, please call us on NZ – 04 939 3203, Australia 02 45777 997 or email us at enquiries@rawleighs.info. If you would like Rawleigh’s to send you a hard copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time any changes notified by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of the website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this amended policy. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. This document represents our privacy policy as at November 2016.
 
HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Rawleigh’s will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
As much as possible we collect information directly from our customers. We do this in a number of ways, including when you:
  • provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
  • fill out application forms; or
  • submit your personal details through our website.
We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Twitter and Google.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES RAWLEIGH’S COLLECT AND HOLD?
Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Rawleigh’s. The types of personal information Rawleigh’s may collect includes your:
  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • residential, business and postal address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • password for online access;
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • information relating to your access to our website;

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.
 
HOW DOES RAWLEIGH’S USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • contact you;
  • provide services and products to you;
  • send you an abandoned online shopping cart or ‘shopping bag reminder email’;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • enable us to undertake a credit assessment;
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal, consumer or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

 
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told (by this Policy or by other means), that your information is passed to those individuals, businesses or agencies; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another Rawleigh’s business;
  • to companies that perform services on our behalf such as printers, post suppliers, delivery companies, data entry service providers, account management providers, IT companies that manage and maintain our database, survey companies acting on our behalf and digital marketing agencies (for the purposes of targeting on social media);
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Rawleigh’s to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. Data is always transferred via Secure File Transfer Protocol.
 
DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.
The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database servers and filing systems managed by us in New Zealand and Australia.

WEBSITE USAGE
Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. We use the secure Hosted Payment page solution from DPS to process online orders. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you accessed them from a shared computer.
 
LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
Whilst links to third party websites may be provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of those third party websites.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk and we recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.
No links may be made to our website without our prior written consent.
 
COOKIES
When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet and shopping service for our customers.
 
QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, ACCESS & CORRECTIONS
You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us and to request its correction. If you wish do to do so please use the contact details below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make provide your complaint in writing to our one of the addresses below. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

Queries, complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent to enquiries@rawleighs.info.
Or by mail or phone to
New Zealand:
The Manager
Rawleigh Healthcare Limited
PO Box 39 117
Wellington Mail Centre
Petone, New Zealand 5045

Australia:
The Manager
Rawleigh Healthcare Pty Limited
PO Box 304
Windsor
Australia 2756

Email: enquiries@rawleighs.info
If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, please contact:

Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) on 0800 803 909 or visit their website at www.privacy.org.nz. 
Or to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission.

Be the first to know about our discounts, special offers & new products

Email
 

Have a question?

ico phn 0800 RAWLEIGH (0800 729 534)
 
ico mail 4 Lochy Street 
Petone 
Lower Hutt
New Zealand 5012
 
ico loc Find your local distributor